PRIVACY POLICY

Home/PRIVACY POLICY
PRIVACY POLICY 2017-05-19T19:51:04+00:00

Respecting your privacy
Meguiar’s is committed to supporting the ‘National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information‘ which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

Our respect for our customers’ right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We will ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out:
matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you; our policies on the management of personal information; generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information; how you can check, update or delete your personal details; our internet security procedures; cookies and how we use them to save you time, and Meguiar’s compliance with applicable laws.

What personal information do we collect and store?
If you wish to browse the Meguiars.com.au website, you are not required to enter any personal information, you will remain anonymous during your entire visit. To place an order on Meguiars.com.au, so that we can provide the services you are requesting, you will be asked your name, e-mail address, delivery address and phone number.

You may also choose to subscribe to our e-Mag newsletter, in which case we require your e-mail address.

Meguiars takes measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when you tell us that it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

How is personal information used?
The personal information you supply to us allows us to provide you with the service you request. To save you time and to make the process easier, we store your details so that the next time you log onto our site, you do not need to re-enter that information.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service eg providing you with the e-Mag you requested us to send to.

Please note that in order to operate the website or deliver a service we may sometimes share your personal information with a sub-contractor eg the party who delivers your order. Where this is necessary we obtain their undertaking to comply with the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Information.

Except to the extent that we engage contractors as noted above to assist us to provide a better service to you, we do not provide your personal information or mailing lists containing your personal information to any other organisations for their marketing purposes.

How can you remove your personal details from Meguiars.com.au?
If you no longer wish to receive the Meguiars e-Mag you can remove your name from our list by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ button located on the e-Mag page.

You can remove your personal information from Meguiars.com.au by contacting our customer service department or by telephoning : 1800 347 570

Please allow 3 working days for your request to be processed.

Is Meguiars.com.au secure?
During the checkout process we use a ‘Secure Checkout’ procedure. The ‘Secure Checkout’ uses Secure Sockets Layer which encrypts your personal information and credit card details before they are transmitted via the web. This ensures that your personal information cannot be read by others or tampered with en route.

What are cookies and how does Meguiars.com.au use them?
Cookies are temporary files that are stored on your computer. We use session-based cookies in order to store shopping cart information and similar items in order for the website to function properly. Session-based cookies are automatically removed at the end of the session or when you close your browser. We also use cookies to track your visit to our website – this information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous.

More information
More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.